Emmys 2020: From Watchmen to Schitt’s Creek, the full list of winners

0
31


Watchmen.

HBO

Sunday’s 2020 Primetime Emmy Awards are over, with Schitt’s Creek sweeping the comedy awards and HBO’s Watchmen and Succession nabbing a host of their own big wins in the limited series and drama categories.

Regina King unsurprisingly won best lead actress in a limited series for Watchmen, while Euphoria’s Zendaya scored her first Emmy win for best lead actress in a drama. Mark Ruffalo fans were ecstatic to see him win best lead actor in a limited series for I Know This Much Is True.

Jimmy Kimmel hosted the virtual ceremony mostly hiccup-free live from Staples Center in LA, with live feeds giving us the spontaneous reactions of winners from wherever they were in the world.

Entertain your brain with the coolest news from streaming to superheroes, memes to video games.

Here’s the full list of 2020 Primetime Emmy Award winners.

Read more: Full list of Creative Arts Emmy winners

WinnersOutstanding Drama Series

Better Call SaulThe CrownThe Handmaid’s TaleKilling EveThe MandalorianOzarkStranger ThingsSuccession — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter, The CrownLaura Dern, Big Little LiesJulia Garner, Ozark — winnerThandie Newton, WestworldFiona Shaw, Killing EveSarah Snook, SuccessionMeryl Streep, Big Little LiesSamira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, SuccessionBilly Crudup, The Morning Show — winnerKieran Culkin, SuccessionMark Duplass, The Morning ShowGiancarlo Esposito, Better Call SaulMatthew Macfadyen, SuccessionBradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s TaleJeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Andrij Parekh, Succession — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jesse Armstrong, Succession — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning ShowOlivia Colman, The CrownJodie Comer, Killing EveLaura Linney, OzarkSandra Oh, Killing EveZendaya, Euphoria — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, OzarkSterling K. Brown, This Is UsSteve Carell, The Morning ShowBrian Cox, SuccessionBilly Porter, PoseJeremy Strong, Succession — winner

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked SingerNailed It!RuPaul’s Drag Race — winnerTop ChefThe Voice

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires EverywhereMrs. AmericaUnbelievableUnorthodoxWatchmen — winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America — winnerToni Collette, UnbelievableMargo Martindale, Mrs. AmericaJean Smart, WatchmenHolland Taylor, HollywoodTracey Ullman, Mrs. America

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen — winnerJovan Adepo, WatchmenTituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The ReverendLouis Gossett Jr., WatchmenDylan McDermott, HollywoodJim Parsons, Hollywood

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Maria Schrader, Unorthodox — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson, Watchmen — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Jeremy Irons, WatchmenHugh Jackman, Bad EducationPaul Mescal, Normal PeopleJeremy Pope, HollywoodMark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True — winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. AmericaShira Haas, UnorthodoxRegina King, Watchmen — winnerOctavia Spencer, Self MadeKerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor NoahFull Frontal with Samantha BeeJimmy Kimmel LiveLast Week Tonight with John Oliver — winnerThe Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your EnthusiasmDead to MeThe Good PlaceInsecureThe Kominsky MethodThe Marvelous Mrs. MaiselSchitt’s Creek — winnerWhat We Do In the Shadows

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselD’Arcy Carden, The Good PlaceBetty Gilpin, GLOWMarin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKate McKinnon, Saturday Night LiveAnnie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek — winnerYvonne Orji, InsecureCecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Mahershala Ali, RamyAlan Arkin, The Kominsky MethodAndre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-NineSterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselWilliam Jackson Harper, The Good PlaceDaniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winnerTony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winner

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, Black-ishDon Cheadle, Black MondayTed Danson, The Good PlaceMichael Douglas, The Kominsky MethodEugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek — winnerRamy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to MeRachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselLinda Cardellini, Dead to MeCatherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek — winnerIssa Rae, InsecureTracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

New movie calendar for 2020 and 2021 following coronavirus delays
See all photos



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here